banner01.jpg
Home > The Gabrielite Family > Achievements > 2018

 


Departments

Achievements

English Language Department

ICAS English

  • 1 High Distinction

  • 9 Distinction

  • 4 Merit

  • 21 Credit

  • 9 Participation

Mathematics Department

Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest 

  • 9 Distinctions

  • 4 Credits    


Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)

  • 3 Gold 

  • 6 Silver

  • 12 Bronze

 

ICAS Mathematics

  • 11 Distinctions

  • 20 Credit

  • 2 Merit

Science Department 

ICAS Science

  • 1 High Distinction

  • 13 Distinctions

  • 16 Credits

  • 6 Merits


Innovation Programme

  • 12 Individual Distinction Awards

  • 6 Individual Merit Awards


School Green Award

  • Vanda Miss Joaquim Award


Young Whizzes Challenge

  • 3 Individual Gold Awards

  • 2 Individual Bronze Awards

Mother Tongue Language 

Department 

My Dream Shop Competition

  • Chinese – 3rd Place


National Primary School Chinese Crosstalk Competition 

  • 3rd Place


1st Primary and Secondary School Text Recital Competition (Chinese)

  • 2 Bronze


2018 National On-the-spot Chinese Story Writing Competition

  • 1 Merit Award 


45th National Bilingual Translation Competition

  • 1 Merit Award 


Singapore –Malaysia Bilingual Olympiad

  • 9 Certificate of Participation


Association of Singapore Writers - Fancy Dress

  • 2 Certificate of Participation


Alagappa Institutions Alumnai Singapore – Animated Movie Competition

  • 1 Certificate of Participation – Team


Telok Blangah CC – Indian Activity Group -Reading; Story-Telling; Essay Writing

  • 3 Certificate of Participation


Vasantham Central – Children’s Infortainment Series

  • 2 Participants – as co-MCs


CCA

Achievements

Science Club/ Horticulture/ Math (SHM)

Innovation Programme (IvP)

  • 12 Distinction

  • 6 Merit

Robotics

2018 Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition

  • 2nd Runner Up (Mission Programming Challenge)


IDE (Innovation, Design & Engineering) Robotics Competition

  • 3rd and 6th place (Primary School category)


Media Club

National Photography Festival for Primary Schools 2018

  • People's Choice Award

Football

Montfort Brothers of St. Gabriel Sports Fiesta Champions (Primary Section)

Golf

Lion Cubs Golf National Championship 2018

  • HC Division: 1 Bronze, 3 Merit

  • PC C Division: 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 6 Bronze, 6 Merit

  • PC D Division: 1 Gold, 7 Bronze, 3 Merit

Wushu

National School Games Wushu Championships 2018


Participation 

1) 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist)

2) 5-Duan Broadsword 

3) Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel)

4) Junior Boys Group Weapon


3rd Position

1) Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword)

Cadet Scouts

Frank Coopers Sand Award

  • Bronze

Brass Band 

Singapore Youth Festival, Bass Band

  • Certificate of Accomplishment