banner01.jpg
Home > The Gabrielite Family > Achievements > 2017

Departments

Achievements

Mathematics 
Department

Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest 

  • 6 Distinctions
  • 7 Credits    

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School

  • 1 Bronze

Science 
Department 

Raffles Science Olympiad

  • 2 Bronze

Mother Tongue Language 
Department 

Chinese Book Creation Competition (Chinese)

  • Consolation Prize

The 12th National Primary School Cross-Talk Competition (Chinese)

  • Consolation Prize

我想听你说(SAY IT OUT! : Mandarin Public Speaking Event for Primary Schools) (Chinese)

  • Preliminary Round

EDN Creative Writing Competition (Malay)

  • 6 Bronze

NUSA National Malay Writing Competition (Malay)

  • 1 Gold
  • 2 Bronze

Association of Singapore Writers - Fancy Dress; Poetry Recitation; Oratorical Competitions (Tamil)

  • 4 Certificate of Participation

Telok Blangah CC – Indian Activity Group - Reading; Story-Telling; Essay Writing; Oratorical Competitions (Tamil)

  • 4 Certificate of Participation

Mediacorp’s Tamil News - Spelling Bee

  • 4 Certificate of Participation – Team

CCE

Certificate of Appreciation by South-East Environmental Regional Workshop

  • Certificate of Appreciation


CCA

Achievement 

Robotics

Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition

  • Champion & 1st runner-up Mission Programming Challenge (Jr category)

Media Club

Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA)

  • Students' Video Competition Merit Award

 Football

South Zone Primary Schools Football Competition     

  • Participation (Junior and Senior Division)

Golf

Lion Cubs Golf Championships (Handicap Division)

  • 1 Bronze

Lion Cubs Golf Championships (PC Division)

  • 3 Silver
  • 15 Bronze
  • 5 Merit

 Sports Club

South Zone Primary Schools Tchoukball Championships

  • 8th place

Wushu

13th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship

  • Participation

Badminton

South Zone Primary Schools Badminton Competition

  • Participation (Junior and Senior Division)


Other Achievements

National Primary Schools Swimming Championships

  • 50m and 100m butterfly ‘B’ division – 1st place
  • 50m back ‘D’ division – participation
  • 50m breast ‘B’ division, 100m breast, 20m breast ‘B’ division, 50m back / 50m breast, 50m breast ‘D’ division – Participation

National Primary Schools Tae-kwon-Do Competition

  • Red 2 Junior – 5th place and Participation
  • Red 1 Black stripe Junior – Participation
  • Green 5 Blue stripe Junior – Participation
  • Blue 4 – Participation
  • Poom (Senior) – 5th place

South Korea Gwangju Taekwendo Open Championships

  • Silver medal

National Primary Schools Gymnastics Championships

  • Participation

IDE Championships

  • Special Mention Award

Young Innovators Fair

  • 3 Merits